On May 21, the major regional forum of producers of agricultural products and machinery - the 9th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, CaspianAgro 2015started its work in Baku Expo Centre. The exhibition has established itself as a reliable foundation for annual meetings between experts, as well as demonstrations of machinery, equipment, goods and services for the agricultural industry. An important event in the history of the exhibition is the fact that the Caspian Agro 2015 exhibition has been included in the programme of events dedicated to the ďYear of AgricultureĒ, approved by Azerbaijani President Mr Ilham Aliyev. This has had a positive effect on the exhibition and attracted even more attention to it.
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, has been attending the exhibition for several years and has become acquainted with the new technologies within the industry. This year, the head of state has also visited Caspian Agro 2015. He has been informed of the exhibitionís main directions and has attended the national stands.
At the opening ceremony, Heydar Asadov, the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan noted that the agricultural sector was one of the main directions of the non-oil sector of the economy. Meanwhile, the main focus lies with food security, competitiveness and imports. The current exhibitions not only ensure the exchange of advanced experience, but also ensure competitiveness of Azerbaijani products within the food market. Vladimir Semashko, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus mentioned the growing role of the agricultural sector within Azerbaijanís economy and stressed the relevance of Belarusian-Azerbaijani relations in the implementation of large international projects within the agricultural sector. In his speech, Mr Edward Strachan, Executive Director of ITE Group Plc. expressed his gratitude to the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan for their support.
In this remarkable year, the CaspianAgro 2015 exhibition reflects the results of agrarian reforms implemented in Azerbaijan that promote the dynamic development of agriculture and the exhibition enjoy a 20% increase in interest compared to last year. Occupying two pavilions of the Baku Expo Center and the outdoor exhibition area, this exposition assemble 142 companies from 21 countries in one venue. Among the participants are manufacturers and distributors of agricultural products and equipment from Azerbaijan, Germany, Greece, Italy, Spain, Korea, the Netherlands, Russia, USA, Turkey, Ukraine, France and other countries. Companies from Sri Lanka and Jordan also make their debuts this year at the exhibition.
In general, the exhibition covers the most critical fields of the agricultural sector. Animal husbandry, sprinkling, irrigation and other systems are widely represented. The following products presented for the attention of exhibition visitors: equipment for management and nutrition of animals and poultry, as well as for further processing of agricultural products, modern technology for the production and storage of feed, samples of equipment for climate control, energy production and environmental protection, veterinary drugs, projects to build facilities for the management of animals and poultry, breeding programs, techniques for herd reproduction, and much more.
Within the framework of the exhibition, the livestock potential and investment projects demonstrated by the country's leading livestock farms: Agro Kompleks Gebele, BMS Agro, Dilbor Garabagh, Hilal Agro, NovaNord and others. The best Azerbaijani and foreign pedigree breeds of goats, cows, camels, sheep, and the ancient breed of mountain riding horses, Garabagh horses, shown for the first time in the outside area.
Since the inception of the CaspianAgro exhibition, the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been providing it with invaluable support. The exhibition is also supported by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (Azpromo), and the National Confederation of Entrepreneursí (Employers') Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK). The exhibition is organized by Caspian Event Organisers with the network of its international agents.